All conference sessions and times are subject to change - check back regularly for the latest schedule.  

Conference Check-In and Information  ( 10:00 - 19:00 )

AACSB Membership and Accreditation Information Session I  ( 10:30 - 11:30 )
Tara Jongma, Director, Membership, AACSB International
Ihsan Zakri, Manager, Accreditation Services, AACSB International

AACSB Membership and Accreditation Information Session II  ( 10:30 - 11:30 )
Marine Condette, Manager, Accreditation Services , AACSB International
Olga Sholderer, Senior Associate, Administration and Data Services, AACSB International

Online Learning Affinity Group Meeting  ( 12:30 - 14:30 )

Responsible Management Education Affinity Group Meeting  ( 13:00 - 14:45 )

European Affinity Group Meeting  ( 15:00 - 17:00 )

Middle East and North Africa Affinity Group Meeting  ( 15:00 - 17:00 )

Bonus Session: B-Schools by the Numbers  ( 17:00 - 18:00 )
James Barker, Marketing Development Manager, Europe, Graduate Management Admission Council®
Olga Sholderer, Senior Associate, Administration and Data Services, AACSB International

Exhibitor Showcase Open  ( 18:00 - 19:00 )

Welcome Reception  ( 18:00 - 19:00 )

Tuesday Welcome Refreshments and Networking  ( 08:30 - 09:00 )

Exhibitor Showcase Open  ( 08:30 - 12:30 )

Conference Check-In and Information  ( 08:30 - 17:30 )

Plenary I: The Impact of Company Digital Transformation on Business Education  ( 09:00 - 10:00 )
Frank Bournois, Dean, ESCP Europe
Alexandre Tissot, Senior Fellow, ESCP Europe

Tuesday Morning Refreshment Break and Networking  ( 10:00 - 10:30 )

Mini TED Talk Style Presentations  ( 10:30 - 11:15 )
(Plenary Moderator) Simon Mercado, Campus Dean, ESCP Europe
Anna Blombäck, Associate Dean of Education, Jönköping International Business School
Julian Davies, Head of School, Royal Docks School of Business and Law, University of East London
Kevin Pon, Associate Dean, International Relations, ESDES, Université Catholique de Lyon
Mark Potter, Associate Dean of Graduate School, Professor of Finance, F.W. Olin Graduate School, Babson College
Virender Slaich, Head, Quality and Accreditation, Nottingham Business School, Nottingham Trent University

(A1) Putting Data Analytics and AI into Curriculum  ( 11:30 - 12:30 )
Kristof Coussement, Academic Director, Professor of Marketing Analytics, MSc of Big Data Analytics for Business, IESEG School of Management
Terence Tse, Associate Professor, Finance , ESCP Europe

(A2) Entrepreneurship and Business Creation  ( 11:30 - 12:30 )
Bijan Azad, Associate Professor and Director, Darwazah Center for Innovation Management and Entrepreneurship, Suliman S. Olayan School of Business, American University of Beirut
Tawhid Chtioui, Dean Africa, EMLYON Business School

Tuesday Networking Luncheon  ( 12:30 - 13:30 )

Exhibitor Showcase Open  ( 13:30 - 17:30 )

(B1) Innovations in Teaching  ( 13:45 - 14:45 )
Josep Franch, Dean, ESADE Business School, ESADE
Alain Goudey, Chief Digital Officer, NEOMA Business School

(B2) Changing Geopolitical Environment and Its Impact on Business Schools  ( 13:45 - 14:45 )
Gloria Agyemang, Head of School of Management, School of Management, Royal Holloway, University of London
Ahmed Hassanein, Assistant Professor, AUC School of Business, School of Business, The American University in Cairo

Tuesday Afternoon Refreshment Break and Networking  ( 14:45 - 15:15 )

(C1) Standard 15: Faculty Qualifications and Engagement  ( 15:15 - 16:15 )
Sverre Jacob Gundersen, Director, Accreditation, BI Norwegian Business School
José Varejão, Dean, School of Economics and Management & Porto Business School , University of Porto

(C2) Documenting Impact  ( 15:15 - 16:15 )
Thomas M Kittsteiner, Full Professor of Economics (Microeconomics), School of Business and Economics, RWTH Aachen University
Faye S. McIntyre, Dean and Sewell Chair of Private Enterprise, Richards College of Business, University of West Georgia

Bonus Session: Accreditation Q&A  ( 16:30 - 17:30 )
Maria Baltar, Assistant Vice President, Accreditation Operations and Implementation, AACSB International
Thomas Cleff, Dean, Business School, Pforzheim University

Networking Dinner  ( 18:30 - 20:30 )

Wednesday Welcome Refreshments and Networking  ( 08:30 - 09:00 )

Exhibitor Showcase Open  ( 08:30 - 11:30 )

Conference Check-In and Information  ( 08:30 - 13:30 )

Plenary II: Institutional Rankings  ( 09:00 - 10:00 )
Andrew Jack, Global Education Editor, Financial Times
Jane Shaw, Editor, The Economist
Matt Symonds, Editorial Consultant, Times Higher Education / Wall Street Journal Business School Rankings

Wednesday Refreshment Break and Networking  ( 10:00 - 10:30 )

Designing and Managing the Assurance of Learning (AoL) Process  ( 10:30 - 11:20 )
Linda Dowling-Hetherington, Director of Assurance of Learning, UCD School of Business, University College Dublin
Reinhild Fengler, AoL-Coordinator, School of Management and Law, Zurich University of Applied Sciences

(D1) Qualities of Effective Leadership for Professionals  ( 11:30 - 12:30 )
Eileen McAuliffe, Deputy Dean, Sheffield Business School, Sheffield Hallam University
Daniela Muresan, Senior Product & Pedagogical Expert, Educational Testing Service

(D2) The Challenges of Defining a Responsible and Impactful Research Policy  ( 11:30 - 12:30 )
Marie Lambert, Vice Dean, Research, HEC Liège - Management School, University of Liege
Peter McKiernan, Distinguished Professor of Management, Vesalius College, VUB APS Bank Chair of Strategy, University of Malta Adjunct Professor, Management, School of Management, University of Strathclyde

Wednesday Networking Luncheon  ( 12:30 - 13:30 )